Breathworks About section image

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Breathworks uses and protects any information that you give Breathworks when you use this website.

Breathworks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Breathworks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2nd August 2016.


Breathworks operate a best practice approach to administrate the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). There is no legal requirement to formally register our data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as we are a ‘not for profit’ organisation. However, as the DPA is designed to safeguard personal data and because we would want to respect the privacy of all, Breathworks will ensure that necessary steps are taken to ensure that we collect, handle and store personal data as recommended by the ICO.  

General Guidelines

Information security breaches may cause real harm and distress to the individuals effected – lives may even be put at risk. The following guidelines are in places to provide appropriate security and protection of data:

  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  • Breathworks will provide training to all employees during the induction to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  • Employees should keep data secure taking all sensible precautions and following the guidelines herein. In particular, strong passwords should be used and they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally.
  • Data should be reviewed regularly and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required it should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Employees should request help from their line manager if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection and information security.
  • Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

Breathworks Office, Course Teachers & Participants

Breathworks hold and process personal data for course participants necessary for their attendance on a Breathworks course. We only request essential details and will not disclose or share any personal data with other organisations. Information may be accessed by the Breathworks core team based in Manchester and London. In addition to this your course Leaders will have access to the data files of course participants also.

Participants are assured that…

  • We will only collect information that is needed to attend a course;
  • Information is held securely on our computer data base ‘Customer Relations Management’ (CRM)
  • We will ensure that only relevant and up to date data is held;
  • We promise to only hold as much data that is needed, and only for as long as it is needed;

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to the course or event you are booking onto
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • other information that allows us to inform you of ongoing Breathworks courses and events or where Breathworks are partaking in a mindfulness/compassion related event that you may find interesting.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling the personal information we hold

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us holding your personal information for a course you are attending, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at or Breathworks, 16-20 Turner St, Manchester, M4 1DZ. Please note that if you are about to start a course or are in the process of completing a course, this decision may result in difficulties in contacting you should we need to and to continually assess your progress through the course.
  • if you have previously agreed to receiving our newsletter or other direct marketing emails using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at , Breathworks, 16-20 Turner St, Manchester, M4 1DZ or clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of these emails.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may make a request in writing if you require a copy of the data held on you by Breathworks under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please address your request to Sarasuvanna at who will collate this information and supply it to you within 40 working days from the date the request is made. A fee of £10 must be paid when submitting your request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


pdfClick here for a PDF of this document